NTSB Identification: ERA11LA359
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2011 in Red Oak, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: NAVION NAVION B, registration: N75394
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the engine stopped momentarily, recovered, and lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a wooded area and the airplane sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction. There was adequate fuel on board for the flight. The floor-mounted tank selector handle was found near the off position. It is likely that the pilot inadvertently moved the tank selector handle to the off position prior to the loss of engine power. The pilot had no recollection of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent movement of the fuel tank selector handle to the off position, resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months