NTSB Identification: CEN11WA412
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2011 in Glastonbury, United Kingdom
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas Helicopter 369E, registration: G-KSWI
Injuries: 1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 19, 2011, at 1420 universal coordinated time (UTC), a McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Company model 369E, United Kingdom registration G-KSWI, s/n 0204E, was substantially damaged during an emergency landing after experiencing a mechanical failure of the tail-rotor control system near Glastonbury, United Kingdom. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot was seriously injured during the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months