NTSB Identification: WPR11LA280
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 2011 in Sheridan, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: INHOFE/ DAVIS VANS RV-8, registration: N4546Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane checked the weather prior to landing and noted a light right crosswind. He performed an uneventful approach with an extended downwind segment. He selected full flaps and performed a slip maneuver during the final approach. Just after the main landing gear made contact with the runway, the airplane began to drift to the left. He countered with successively harder right rudder pedal inputs, and the airplane began to swerve to the right. The airplane veered across the runway and into the grass beside the runway. As the tailwheel touched the ground, the pilot applied left rudder pedal pressure, and the airplane veered left, reentered the runway, and came to rest on a heading almost opposite the landing direction. Postaccident examination revealed evidence, including damage to the outer rim of the right wheel and the fuselage at the right landing gear attach point, indicative of excessive side loading during landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months