NTSB Identification: ANC11CA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2011 in McCarthy, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N1858A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that while back-taxiing at a remote, gravel-covered, off-airport site, a strong gust of wind lifted the tail, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months