NTSB Identification: CEN11CA410
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 06, 2011 in Canon City, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: TAFT, MALCOLM J SR GLASTAR, registration: N238W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the flight was made to test a new cooling modification on the engine. The engine soon began overheating and seized when the airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, forcing the pilot to land short of the runway in loose dirt. The impact crushed the outboard portion of the left wing and buckled the upper skin of the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to an overheated engine as a result of a malfunction of the modified engine cooling system, necessitating a forced landing on unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months