NTSB Identification: WPR11LA277
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 2011 in Mesa, AZ
Aircraft: BELL 212, registration: N49678
Injuries: 2 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 21, 2011, about 0630 mountain standard time, a Bell 212, N49678, crashed under unknown circumstances near Falcon Field Airport (FFZ), Mesa, Arizona. The helicopter was operated by the Boeing Company under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a proficiency flight. The pilot and crew chief received serious injuries, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight that departed FFZ at an undetermined time.
According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the accident site was located on the Salt River Indian Reservation about 10 miles north of FFZ. The helicopter had rolled onto its right side and a post-crash fire consumed the cockpit area.Index for Jun2011 | Index of months