NTSB Identification: CEN11CA408
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 2011 in Truth or Consequences, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N735JY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his passenger had just completed a photo mission and returned to a local airport to refuel before departing back to their home airport located in another state. While preparing for the return flight, the pilot noted the wind was increasing, but the visibility was 20 miles and the sky was clear. The pilot taxied to the runway and took off. He said that he rotated at 60 knots and as soon as the airplane became airborne, a large dust devil exploded across the runway and enveloped the airplane. He was unable to see due to the dust and the airplane yawed to the left approximately 150 degrees, was forced to the right side of the runway, and back onto the ground. The airplane landed on the main gear with the engine still at full power. The pilot immediately reduced engine power and applied the brakes. The airplane skidded across a taxiway and collided with a runway sign resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that he had five seconds to react to the situation and there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. A review of the automated weather reports at the airport at the time of the accident, did not report any dust-devil activity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to control the airplane on take off. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months