NTSB Identification: WPR11LA270
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 2011 in Tooele, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: Six Chuter, Inc Skye Ryder Aerochute, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot, who had made only four previous flights in the powered parachute (PPC), advised the individual who had been giving him instruction in the PPC that he was going to conduct a solo flight. Because the wind in the area where the pilot was going to fly was strong and gusty, the individual who had been giving him instruction advised him not to attempt a flight until he came to the area to check out the wind conditions. When the individual who had been providing the instruction got to the area where he expected the pilot to be waiting, he found that the pilot had already attempted a flight, and that the PPC had crashed. A postaccident examination of the PPC did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal flight operations. Because the wind in the area was gusting to about 35 mph, which, according to the PPC’s manufacturer, was beyond the limits of what a pilot with this amount of experience could be expected to handle, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the PPC while in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The operation of a powered parachute by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to conduct a flight in a strong gusty wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months