NTSB Identification: CEN11LA405
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 2011 in Faith, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7018Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing an agricultural spray run, the pilot attempted to make a tight, climbing turn without extending out over an adjacent river bank. As he started the climbing turn, the airplane stalled and there was not enough altitude to recover. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. The river bank was about 250 feet above the height of the field. The pilot stated that there were no problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He commented that making a wider turn, outside of the river bank, might have prevented the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper turn while maneuvering during an agricultural application flight, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months