NTSB Identification: ERA11CA350
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 2011 in Sterling, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: EIRIAVION OY PIK 20B, registration: N99136
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, this was his first flight in this flap only, high performance glider. The glider was towed to 5,000 feet, where the pilot practiced pattern work as well as extending and retracting the flaps, from zero degrees to 90 degrees, while maintaining an adequate airspeed for landing. The pilot entered a tight traffic pattern at the airport and extended the flaps to 30 degrees. On the final leg of the traffic pattern, the glider was in line with the runway, and the pilot intended to extend the flaps to 45 degrees, but was unsure if he did so. When the glider was halfway down the runway, the pilot knew he had excessive airspeed and was going to land further down the runway than intended. Near the end of the runway, the pilot thought he landed so he pushed the controls forward in order to gain ground control, but the glider continued over trees past the end of the runway. Since the glider did not have enough altitude to safely turn back to the runway, the pilot landed it in trees resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that he accumulated 107 hours of total flight time in a glider, of which, no hours were in the same make and model as the accident glider. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the amount of flaps required to attain the proper touchdown point. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited experience in the high performance glider. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months