NTSB Identification: ANC11CA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 2011 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9314D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed at an off-airport site and the airplane encountered a mud hole and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing lift strut. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing site, resulting in a nose over during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months