NTSB Identification: CEN11LA399
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 2011 in Highmore, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-300, registration: N57885
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for the flight to spray a field located about 4 miles north of the airport. When the pilot did not return within the expected time frame, the operator sent airplanes out to look for him. The wreckage was located in an open field about 1/4 mile from the field that was being sprayed. No witnesses to the accident were identified; however, one person reported seeing the airplane spraying in the area. Impact damage indicated that the airplane struck the terrain in a steep nose-down, left-wing-low attitude, consistent with a loss of control event. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any failures or malfunctions with either the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months