NTSB Identification: ERA11LA345
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2011 in Nashville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 525A, registration: N129SG
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (PIC) was in the left cockpit seat, and a passenger, who possessed a student pilot certificate, was in the right cockpit seat. The PIC was not a certificated flight instructor; however, the student pilot was at the controls for a majority of the flight. During the descent and initial approach, the student pilot allowed the airplane to become high and fast, and the PIC subsequently took over the controls and continued the approach. During the final approach, the ground proximity warning system announced "sink rate" eight times. After touchdown, the antiskid system activated; however, there was insufficient runway remaining on which to stop the airplane. The PIC reported that he neglected to consider the wet runway condition. The airplane overran the runway and struck the instrument landing system antennas before coming to a stop. The PIC reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the flight. As a result of the accident, the operator modified its operational procedures to restrict unqualified personnel from the cockpit during flight and initiated a formal risk assessment program.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to execute a go-around when the airplane was high and fast on the final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months