NTSB Identification: CEN11LA397
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2011 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N2077E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were performing a simulated forced landing which was to terminate with power. The student flared about 50 feet above the ground while the CFI monitored the rotor and engine rpm. The student used the collective to reduce the forward speed and rate of descent, and the engine rpm was increased to recover from the autorotation. The CFI reported that the helicopter was slightly tail-low, and it yawed slightly as the power was increased. The CFI took over the controls to level the skids and straighten the heading as the helicopter continued to sink. The helicopter continued to descend making a “light touch down” and run-on landing. The CFI reported that during the level-off and ground contact, they heard a metal-on-metal type of sound. A postaccident inspection of the helicopter revealed two of the main rotor blades had contacted the tailboom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from an autorotation and the CFI's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months