NTSB Identification: WPR11CA262
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2011 in Idaho Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89439
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting his third solo flight. On approach to the runway the airplane was at 65 knots with 20 degrees of flaps as the pilot began his landing flare at approximately 8-10 feet. According to the pilot, the airplane then appeared to have lost lift and landed hard on the runway. The airplane bounced into the air and traveled approximately 30 feet before descending toward the ground again. The pilot attempted to pull back on the control yoke before it impacted the runway. Although the airplane responded to the input it struck the ground in a nose down attitude, collapsing the nose landing gear strut and wheel into the fuselage, and the aircraft skidded on its nose about 20 yards. The nose wheel landing gear collapsed and there was substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The pilot stated there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months