NTSB Identification: WPR11CA261
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 14, 2011 in Pullman, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8376K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the purpose of the agricultural flight was to spray a swath of field bordered by power lines. After making a pass, the pilot's attention was focused on a pole and he struck nearby power lines, which wrapped around the propeller. The pilot noticed a sudden loss in power and thought he could make it back to the airport. The engine then lost total power and the pilot initiated a forced landing in a field, resulting in a hard landing. The engine detached from the airplane and both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months