NTSB Identification: ANC11LA048
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2011 in Bettles Field, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND DHC-3T, registration: N87AW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at a remote, private airstrip. He said the landing area was soft, and as the airplane touched down it veered to the left. His efforts to abort the landing with the runway remaining was unsuccessful. The airplane exited the right side of the landing area and collided with a fuel tank farm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, aileron, and the fuselage. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months