NTSB Identification: CEN11CA392
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 14, 2011 in Cortez, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N6017J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made three prior attempts to land but aborted each landing due to the gusty cross wind conditions. On the fourth attempt, the airplane "ballooned" during the landing flare and encountered a strong wind gust. The pilot was unable to maintain control and the airplane landed hard on the nose wheel. A review of photographs taken of the airplane immediately after the accident revealed that the noswheel was pushed up and into the cockpit, which substantially damaged the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months