NTSB Identification: CEN11LA385
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 13, 2011 in Colgate, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: WILEY C W RV-6A, registration: N80WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight when the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) began to increase. He enriched the mixture slightly and the EGT returned to its previous value. Shortly thereafter, the EGT again increased and the pilot again enriched the mixture, resulting in the EGT returning to normal. This scenario repeated itself several more times before the engine lost power. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot selected a field and preformed a forced landing during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. While the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine if carburetor ice caused the power loss. Examination of the airplane and engine failed to identify a reason for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months