NTSB Identification: CEN11LA388
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2011 in Ironton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5663R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the airplane experienced a gradual loss of engine power during cruise flight followed by a total loss of engine power and a loss of electrical power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to carburetor icing charts, a probability of serious icing at glide power existed based upon the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident; however, the airplane was operating at a higher power setting, for which the probability of carburetor icing was minimal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months