NTSB Identification: ERA11LA342
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 14, 2011 in Linden, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-5A, registration: N8476B
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, during the initial climb, the airplane felt like the engine was not developing full power and was not going to clear a tree at the end of the runway. He lowered the nose, and the airplane settled into trees. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and a postcrash fire ensued. Postcrash fire damage precluded an inspection of the fuel or ignition system; however, examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 valves were seized, consistent with thermal damage from the fire. The examination also revealed that the compression was lower on the No. 1 cylinder. The examination could not determine if the lower compression was a preimpact condition or a result of the impact and fire damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months