NTSB Identification: CEN11LA386
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 13, 2011 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N539ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that his student was practicing landings, and the airplane touched down right of the runway centerline and began to bounce as the student attempted to realign with the centerline. The flight instructor indicated that a wind gust was likely responsible for the initial bounce, but the airplane continued to bounce with an escalating intensity. He noted that on the third or fourth bounce he assumed control of the airplane in order to abort the landing. He reported that before he could establish a climb the airplane experienced an additional hard landing. He regained control and landed the airplane without further incident. The operator reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action to the student pilot’s bounced landing and subsequent loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months