NTSB Identification: CEN11LA390
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 2011 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N204ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that his student was practicing a simulated forced landing to a runway when the accident occurred. He stated that, after a firm touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the right. He noted that the right wing was lower than the left wing and his initial thought was that the right tire was flat. After coming to a stop, the airplane would not move forward without an excessive application of engine power. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear had collapsed rearward, with substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. Examination of the right main landing gear did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or failures that would have prevented normal operation. Interviews of recent flight crews did not reveal any hard landings that could have damaged the right main landing gear before the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor’s inadequate supervision of the landing, which resulted in an inadequate flare and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months