NTSB Identification: WPR11LA260
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 13, 2011 in Buttonwillow, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5286
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on the day of the accident, he had conducted numerous landings on the accident airstrip and the brakes where "a little worn out," but had operated well enough to allow stopping on the runway. The pilot further stated that he was fatigued and dehydrated after flying for nearly 8 hours. On the accident landing, the pilot reported that he was slightly fast on the approach with a tailwind of approximately 5-10 knots. Upon touchdown he was unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway and exited the right side. After the airplane exited the runway, its right wing struck a dumpster. The initial impact with the dumpster caused the airplane to spin into a second dumpster with which the airplane came to rest against.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the landing approach and subsequent long landing and overrun of the runway resulting in a collision with ground obstacles. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's likely fatigue and dehydration. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months