NTSB Identification: ERA11CA340
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2011 in Monroeville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20G, registration: N6936N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to conduct a soft field takeoff due to rough irregularities in the runway. After fully extending the flaps, the pilot initiated the takeoff run, and the airplane became airborne within 200 to 300 feet. The pilot had difficulty keeping the airplane's pitch attitude low, and upon reaching tree-height the airplane stalled. The airplane descended and rolled to the left. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent, and the airplane impacted the ground and was subsequently consumed by a postimpact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months