NTSB Identification: ERA11CA338
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2011 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N2458G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the late stage in his approach to land, he was distracted by a large insect that hit the windscreen. Simultaneously, a gust of wind disturbed the airplane's attitude and the pilot overcompensated with the flight controls in response, causing the airplane to porpoise. This led to a premature touchdown and caused the airplane to bounce. As the airplane bounced, the propeller struck the runway and the nose tire deflated, substantially damaging the firewall and lower fuselage. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months