NTSB Identification: ERA11LA336
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2011 in Scarborough, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2012
Aircraft: Marks CA III Kitfox II, registration: N915PK
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting the airplane's first flight since it was purchased by the non-pilot passenger/owner about 4 months earlier. A preflight inspection revealed no anomalies, and the pilot taxied the airplane up and down the runway to familiarize himself with the flight controls. An engine run-up prior to takeoff further indicated no abnormalities. The pilot initiated the takeoff roll and the airplane became airborne about 500 to 800 feet down the turf runway. The airplane reached an altitude of about 100 feet before it turned right, descended, and then impacted the ground. The pilot reported that the airplane felt "sluggish" after takeoff and may have encountered a gust of wind but that he could not recall the specific accident sequence. An airport located 7 nautical miles from the accident site reported 12-knot wind, with gusts of up to 20 knots, which would have resulted in a slight tailwind condition during takeoff from the westerly-oriented runway. The owner stated that the airplane had not been flown in over a year prior to his purchasing it. Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off with a gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months