NTSB Identification: ERA11CA333
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 06, 2011 in Bar Harbor, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N46643
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was for his biennial flight review. During the approach to landing he used 20 degrees of flaps and side-slipped the airplane. However, while beginning the landing flare the airplane encountered a gust of wind and impacted the runway with all three landing gear. The pilot was able to taxi the airplane to the hangar, where he inspected the landing gear and noticed damage to the nose gear tire. According to the certified flight instructor the airplane landed relatively flat. Subsequent inspections revealed substantial damage to the lower left portion of the firewall. The wind about the time of the accident was from 300 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 19 knots, and was variable in direction from 270 degrees to 340 degrees. Both pilots reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare while landing with a gusting wind, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months