NTSB Identification: ERA11CA329
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 2011 in Apoka, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: REMOS AIRCRAFT GMBH REMOS G-3/600, registration: N13GX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident flight was the student pilot's first solo flight. The certified flight instructor conducted several landings with the student prior to the solo portion of the flight. During the solo, the student pilot took off without incident and entered the traffic pattern. While on final approach to land, as the student got close to the ground, the aircraft encountered a wind gust that pushed the aircraft to the left. The student pilot stated that he used right aileron to correct for the wind but was unable to stop the drift. The airplane touched down to the left of the runway and then became airborne again. The student pilot then attempted to land on an adjacent taxiway, where the propeller struck a taxiway sign and the left wing impacted a hangar. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had incurred substantial damage to the left wing and firewall. There was no evidence of any preimpact failure or malfunction of the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months