NTSB Identification: ANC11CA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2011 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N58924
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the float-equipped airplane on a lake, when a gust of wind lifted the left wing. He was unable to correct for the wind, and the right wing contacted the water. The airplane rolled to the right and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months