NTSB Identification: ERA11CA331
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 2011 in Ghent, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8895B
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, several minutes after takeoff the weather began to deteriorate and the sky turned black with convective activity reported in the area. He decided to divert to a nearby airport which had a 4,000-foot long by 75-foot wide turf runway. As the pilot approached the runway he could not determine where the approach end was located. The airplane approached the runway high and fast. The pilot did not think he would be able to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the runway, so he aborted the landing. One witness reported that the airplane aborted the landing with less than 1/4 of the runway's total length remaining. During the attempted climb out, the pilot thought that the engine felt less powerful but could not recall any specific abnormal indications. Without sufficient airspeed to climb above approaching trees, the pilot stalled the airplane into a pond, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing and execute a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months