NTSB Identification: ERA11CA327
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Mesa Airlines (D.B.A. US Airways Express)
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 2011 in Florence, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL600-2D24, registration: N929LR
Injuries: 1 Serious,88 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain stated that he briefed the flight attendants prior the flight that it would be bumpy since they were flying around thunderstorms. While descending through 15,000 feet, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence for several seconds. According to a flight attendant, they were informing the passengers of their gates for the next connection in the destination terminal when the airplane encountered the turbulence. One of the flight attendants sustained a serious injury while the other was not injured. The airplane was not damaged and landed uneventfully at the destination airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent in-flight encounter with turbulence, resulting in an injury to a cabin attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months