NTSB Identification: WPR11LA253
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 2011 in Pine Bluffs, WY
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9496G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On June 2, 2011, about 0855 mountain daylight time, a Cessna A188B, N9496G, was substantially damaged during a precautionary landing shortly after takeoff from Pine Bluffs Municipal Airport (82V), Pine Bluffs, Wyoming. The commercial pilot was not injured. The aerial application flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The operator, Circle-S Aviation, was based in Pine Bluffs, and reported the event to the NTSB on June 7, 2011.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2011 | Index of months