NTSB Identification: CEN11CA378
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 2011 in Wagoner, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3534W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare and touchdown, two deer ran onto the runway. The airplane struck one deer separating the nose landing gear. The nose of the airplane settled to the runway and the airplane skid for an additional 500 feet before coming to a stop. An examination of the airframe revealed that the firewall was wrinkled. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the impact with the deer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's collision with a deer during the landing flare and touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months