NTSB Identification: CEN11CA377
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2011 in Dexter, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: KAMTZ RUSSELL H RV-6A, registration: N820RC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach, during a night landing, the pilot established that his altitude was low so he raised the nose of the airplane. The tail of the airplane struck a fence and the airplane impacted terrain short of the runway, coming to rest inverted. The empennage, the right aileron, and the outboard portion of the right wing separated from the airplane. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence while landing at night. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months