NTSB Identification: WPR11CA251
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 19, 2011 in Torrance, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: BOEING B75N1, registration: N81235
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was entering the traffic pattern with the intent to land, when the wind direction shifted and the air traffic controller requested the pilot land on the opposite runway. According to the pilot, when the airplane was on final approach at approximately 20 feet above ground level, it experienced windshear and landed hard on the runway. Subsequently the airplane turned sharply left causing the right lower wing to contact the runway, damaging the main spar. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months