NTSB Identification: CEN11CA376
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 2011 in San Angelo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2120J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot reported that the flight experienced a loss of engine power during the second leg of the cross-country flight. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing the airplane's right flap was damaged and the right wing spar was bent. The FAA inspector attributed the loss of engine power to fuel starvation. The left fuel tank had 17 gallons of fuel and the right tank was empty. The FAA inspector confirmed that there were no mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane, engine, or related systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months