NTSB Identification: CEN11LA375
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2011 in Junction City, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1(PT17), registration: N50052
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the initial climb after takeoff, the engine started losing power. The pilot believed the airplane was too far down the runway to abort the takeoff, so he continued the climb. Shortly after, the airplane impacted a tree and a house resulting in substantial damage to both wings. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 6 cylinder had measured compression of 34/80 and that the ignition timing on the forward and aft bank of spark plugs was delayed resulting in a degradation of engine power. The airplane was loaded to within 150 pounds of the airplane's gross weight, and calculations of relevant meteorological data revealed that the density altitude was 3,350 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The degraded engine performance due to low compression on the cylinder and delayed ignition timing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months