NTSB Identification: CEN11LA373
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2011 in Lake In The Hills, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: Mooney M20R, registration: N5816P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and was receiving flight instruction to become more comfortable operating it. The accident occurred as the pilot performed a simulated forced landing at the end of an instructional flight. The pilot began the landing flare above the region of ground effect and unintentionally entered an aerodynamic stall. He increased engine power in response to the stall condition, but the airplane landed hard on the main landing gear in a nose-high attitude. The airplane subsequently bounced and began to veer to the left. The pilot and flight instructor were unsuccessful in regaining control. The airplane departed the runway and went down an embankment into a construction site. The fuselage, firewall, and both wings were substantially damaged during the event. A postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the certified flight instructor’s delayed remedial action

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2011 | Index of months