NTSB Identification: CEN11LA372
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 2011 in North Canton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N1146B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane bounced after a hard landing. He attempted to regain control of the airplane, but it veered off the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest on an embankment, and a postimpact ground fire ensued. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months