NTSB Identification: WPR11CA250
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2011 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N6128U
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on a sightseeing flight he flew over a mesa and commenced a hover maneuver about 12 feet above a ridge line. When the wind speed increased he attempted to depart the area. The pilot stated that he encountered a strong downdraft in the estimated 20-knot wind. While flying toward lower elevation terrain on the lee side of the mesa in an effort to depart the area, the helicopter's skids impacted rocks and the helicopter rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain while attempting a transition from hovering flight to forward flight over a mesa in windy, downdraft conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months