NTSB Identification: WPR11FA248
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2011 in Astoria, OR
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N511FS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On June 4, 2011, about 1741 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-24-250, N511FS, crashed into an open field while in an uncontrolled descent. The accident site was in the Lewis and Clark National Historical Park, Astoria, Oregon. The location was about 1.0 mile south of Astoria Regional Airport's (AST) runway 31 landing threshold, and 0.4-miles west of the runway's extended centerline. The airplane was substantially damaged. The student pilot owned and operated the airplane, and he was fatally injured. At the time of the accident, the pilot was completing a solo, round-robin, cross-country instructional flight that had originated from AST, the pilot's home-base airport, between 1000 and 1100. The flight was performed under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2011 | Index of months