NTSB Identification: WPR11CA247
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2011 in Bellingham, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: SIEBER PAUL P NIEUPORT 11, registration: N118PS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his traffic pattern approach and touchdown on the runway were normal. The pilot stated that he lost directional control during landing rollout in his conventional gear airplane as he was transitioning from rudder effectiveness to tailwheel steering. Thereafter, the airplane ground looped and nosed over bending the rudder and firewall. The pilot also reported that no mechanical problems were experienced with his airplane during the mishap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months