NTSB Identification: CEN11IA369
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Friday, June 03, 2011 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145, registration: N607AE
Injuries: 52 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilots reported that they felt one brake pedal fully release and then reapply during the landing roll. Air traffic control tower personnel saw a puff of smoke and asked the flight crew if a tire had blown on landing. The pilots taxied the airplane to a hold pad for further examination; however, the emergency brake would not hold the airplane stationary. The pilots also received caution messages for the brakes, and hydraulic fluid was observed on the tires and ground. An examination revealed the brake pressure plate and rotor failed. Separated brake parts were also found on the landing runway. Further examination of the incident brake and four other brakes revealed that they all contained varying levels of oxidation development.
The brake manufacturer had previously provided the operator with a maintenance procedure which involved using a fingernail or a specified plastic tool to check brakes for oxidation. The operator developed and provided related training to its maintenance personnel based on the manufacturer's procedures. However, interviews with airline and contract maintenance personnel revealed that they were not familiar with the inspection and were not issued the plastic tool. Subsequently, the brake manufacturer and operator provided additional related training to the operator's maintenance personnel, and the operator stocked their maintenance system with the specified tool.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The overheat and failure the brake during landing due to oxidation of the brake rotors, which went undetected by maintenance personnel. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel’s lack of familiarity with detailed brake oxidation inspection procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months