NTSB Identification: ERA11CA324
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 2011 in Honea Path, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84572
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was conducting a solo cross-country flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He landed uneventfully at the destination airport, which was equipped with a turf runway, and to which he had flown with his instructor the previous day. After landing, the student pilot taxied the airplane back to the end of the runway to take off. He stated that he applied power to begin the takeoff roll, and the airplane lifted off the ground around 50 miles per hour. The student pilot lowered the airplane's nose to gain airspeed, and the airplane contacted the runway before impacting trees on the right side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wing spar, and no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of control during the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months