NTSB Identification: WPR11CA243
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 2011 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: BELL 206B3, registration: N59383
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor reported that the purpose of the flight was to demonstrate a variety of maneuvers to the student in the helicopter. Near the end of the flight the instructor demonstrated a power-on autorotation; however, he delayed the application of power and did not have sufficient rotor RPM to recover the helicopter before impacting the ground. Upon ground impact, the helicopter's tail rotor drive shaft and main rotor blades were damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions of failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate main rotor RPM during the autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months