NTSB Identification: CEN11LA367
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 2011 in Sioux City, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: Jones Cozy Mark IV, registration: N204TJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained a partial loss of engine power while maneuvering at 7,500 feet mean sea level about 10 miles from the departure airport. The pilot then elected to return to the departure airport for a precautionary landing. While en route, he smelled fuel and shut the fuel selector off. He executed a landing to a field after he realized that the glidepath would not reach the runway. The pilot stated that he did not install the gascolator gasket properly during his last condition inspection of the airplane, which resulted in air entering the fuel system and a subsequent partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper installation of the gascolator gasket during the airplane's last condition inspection, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months