NTSB Identification: CEN11LA365
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 2011 in Freemont, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/27/2012
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1 (PT17), registration: N60147
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane began to descend after takeoff and while on the crosswind leg of the airport traffic pattern. The pilot stated that he could not stop the airplane from descending before the airplane impacted trees. The passenger stated that the airplane was running fine and that it did not sound different before the accident. The pilot did not provide the propeller assembly for further examination to determine what may have reduced the airplane’s climb performance.
The Michigan Department of State Police administered a preliminary breath test to the pilot after the accident; the pilot’s blood alcohol concentration (BAC) was 0.18%. The State Police Forensic Science Division’s laboratory report analyzed the pilot’s blood, which had a BAC of 0.15%. According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), effects of a BAC of .18% can include confusion, dizziness, impaired visual perception, impaired balance, and moderate muscular incoordination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain a positive climb rate following takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because the propeller was not provided for further examination. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months