NTSB Identification: ERA11CA322
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 26, 2011 in Quincy, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 140A, registration: N1137D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot stated that the private pilot had just purchased the tailwheel-equipped airplane and asked the commercial pilot to accompany him on a flight around the airport traffic pattern in order to familiarize himself with it. The commercial pilot stated that the private pilot exhibited difficulty taxiing the airplane due to weakness on the left side of his body from a stroke sustained several years prior. The private pilot taxied to the runway and applied full engine power to take off; during the takeoff roll the airplane veered off the runway and into the grass on the right side of the runway. The commercial pilot stated that he attempted to apply control inputs to correct the airplane's path, but the airplane nosed over and the propeller impacted the ground. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and right wing. The investigation found no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months