NTSB Identification: CEN11CA363
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 2011 in Goldthwaite, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: CubCrafters Inc CC11-160, registration: N844ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the off-airport landing roll to an area of mowed grass, the airplane impacted a berm and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The top of the rudder was crushed and a wing strut on the left side was bent. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with a berm during the landing roll, resulting in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months